Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated on 19/01/2024.

PREAMBLE
This privacy policy informs you about the use and protection of the information that you transmit to us when you use this site accessible from the following URL:  www.stylesmark.com.
Please note that this confidentiality policy may be modified or supplemented at any time, in particular with a view to complying with any legal or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These modifications bind the user as soon as they have been informed of the posting of the updated confidentiality policy, and have accepted it. 
ARTICLE 1. PARTS
This privacy policy is applicable between  the publisher of the Site, “ the Editor ”, and any person connecting to the Site, “  the User ”.
ARTICLE 2. DEFINITIONS
« Site Contents » : elements of any kind published on the Site, protected or not by intellectual property rights, such as texts, images, designs, presentations, videos, diagrams, structures, databases or software.
« Editor » :  CHIC STYLE MARKET, SASU taken in its capacity as publisher of the Site.
« User» : Any person connecting to the Site.
« Site » : website accessible at URL www.stylesmark.com, as well as subsites, mirror sites, portals and URL variations relating there to.
ARTICLE 3. SCOPE
This confidentiality policy is applicable to any User.  Clicking on “I accept” when registering on the Site will constitute your full acceptance thereof. Likewise, clicking on “I accept” in the information banner relating to cookies displayed on the Site provides your confirmation of this acceptance, while allowing you to personalize the cookies that will or will not be applied to you. You acknowledge at the same time that you have read them fully and accept them without restriction.
The User recognizes the evidentiary value of the Publisher's automatic recording systems and, unless he provides proof to the contrary, he waives the right to contest them in the event of a dispute .
Acceptance of this privacy policy assumes on the part of Users that they have the necessary legal capacity for this or that they are at least 16 years old, or failing that they have the authorization of a guardian or curator if they are incapable, of their legal representative if they are under 16 years old, or that they hold a mandate if they act on behalf of a legal entity.
ARTICLE 4. PERSONAL DATA
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016 and the national legislation in force, the Publisher provides you with the following information:
4.1. Identity of the data controller
4.1.1
The person responsible for the collection and processing of data on the Site is CHIC STYLE MARKET, SASU, whose head office is located 23 Rue Nollet, 75017 Paris.
4.2. Collection of data by the Publisher
4.2.1. Data collected
4.2.1.1 Data collected when browsing the Site strong
When browsing the Site, you consent to the Publisher collecting information relating to: the content you view and click on; demographic data; the device used and its software environment; at your location; to your connection data (times, IP address, etc.).
4.2.1.2. Data collected when using the contact form or contact email address
The use of the contact form or the contact email address by the User requires the collection by the Publisher of the following personal data: name, first name, email address -mail*, telephone number.
Personal data followed by an asterisk are mandatory for use of the contact form. Users who do not wish to provide the information required to use the contact form will not be able to send a message to the Publisher directly from the Site.
4.2.1.3. Data collected when registering on the Site
Use of the registration form by the User requires collection by the Publisher of the following personal data: name*, first name*, postal address*, email address* , date of birth, telephone number.
Personal data followed by an asterisk are mandatory for registration on the Site. Users who do not wish to provide the information required to use the registration form will not be able to register directly from the Site.
4.2.1.4. Data collected when using the newsletter form
As part of the use of the newsletter form, the Publisher may collect and process: your email address.
4.2.2. Purposes of collecting personal data
The data collected during navigation is subject to automated processing with the aim of:

  • Check the identity of people;
  • Ensuring and improving the security of services;
  • Develop, operate, improve, provide and manage the Site;
  • Contextualize and improve the User experience;
  • Send information and contact people, including by email;
  • Target advertising content;
  • Avoid any illicit or illegal activity;
  • Enforce the conditions relating to the use of the Site.
The data collected when using the contact form or the contact email address is subject to automated processing for the purpose of:
  • Check the identity of people;
  • Ensuring and improving the security of services;
  • Contextualize and improve the User experience;
  • Send information and contact people, including by email;
  • Target advertising content;
    Avoid any action 
4.2. Collection of data by the Publisher

4.2.1. Data collected
4.2.1.1 Data collected when browsing the Site strong
When browsing the Site, you consent to the Publisher collecting information relating to: the content you view and click on; demographic data; the device used and its software environment; at your location; to your connection data (times, IP address, etc.).
4.2.1.2. Data collected when using the contact form or contact email address
The use of the contact form or the contact email address by the User requires the collection by the Publisher of the following personal data: name, first name, email address -mail*, telephone number.
Personal data followed by an asterisk are mandatory for use of the contact form. Users who do not wish to provide the information required to use the contact form will not be able to send a message to the Publisher directly from the Site.
4.2.1.3. Data collected when registering on the Site
Use of the registration form by the User requires collection by the Publisher of the following personal data: name*, first name*, postal address*, email address* , date of birth, telephone number.
Personal data followed by an asterisk are mandatory for registration on the Site. Users who do not wish to provide the information required to use the registration form will not be able to register directly from the Site.
4.2.1.4. Data collected when using the newsletter form
As part of the use of the newsletter form, the Publisher may collect and process: your email address.
4.2.2. Purposes of collecting personal data
The data collected during navigation is subject to automated processing with the aim of:
Check the identity of people;
Ensuring and improving the security of services;
Develop, operate, improve, provide and manage the Site;
Contextualize and improve the User experience;
Send information and contact people, including by email;
Target advertising content;
Avoid any illicit or illegal activity;
Enforce the conditions relating to the use of the Site.
The data collected when using the contact form or the contact email address is subject to automated processing for the purpose of:
Check the identity of people;
Ensuring and improving the security of services;
Contextualize and improve the User experience;
Send information and contact people, including by email;
Target advertising content;
Avoid any action
The person responsible for the collection and processing of data on the Site is CHIC STYLE MARKET, SASU, whose head office is located 23 Rue Nollet, 75017 Paris, FR 978996379 .
4.2. Collection of data by the Publisher
4.2.1. Data collected
4.2.1.1 Data collected when browsing the Site strong
When browsing the Site, you consent to the Publisher collecting information relating to: the content you view and click on; demographic data; the device used and its software environment; at your location; to your connection data (times, IP address, etc.).
4.2.1.2. Data collected when using the contact form or contact email address
The use of the contact form or the contact email address by the User requires the collection by the Publisher of the following personal data: name, first name, email address -mail*, telephone number.
Personal data followed by an asterisk are mandatory for use of the contact form. Users who do not wish to provide the information required to use the contact form will not be able to send a message to the Publisher directly from the Site.
4.2.1.3. Data collected when registering on the Site
Use of the registration form by the User requires collection by the Publisher of the following personal data: name*, first name*, postal address*, email address* , date of birth, telephone number.
Personal data followed by an asterisk are mandatory for registration on the Site. Users who do not wish to provide the information required to use the registration form will not be able to register directly from the Site.
4.2.1.4. Data collected when using the newsletter form
As part of the use of the newsletter form, the Publisher may collect and process: your email address.
4.2.2. Purposes of collecting personal data
The data collected during navigation is subject to automated processing with the aim of:
Check the identity of people;
Ensuring and improving the security of services;
Develop, operate, improve, provide and manage the Site;
Contextualize and improve the User experience;
Send information and contact people, including by email;
Target advertising content;
Avoid any illicit or illegal activity;
Enforce the conditions relating to the use of the Site.
The data collected when using the contact form or the contact email address is subject to automated processing for the purpose of:
Check the identity of people;
Ensuring and improving the security of services;
Contextualize and improve the User experience;
Send information and contact people, including by email;
Target advertising content;
Avoid any action other request for additional information within a reasonable period of time which may not exceed 1 month from receipt of your request.
4.3.8. Complaint to the competent authority
If you consider that the Publisher is not respecting its obligations with regard to your personal information, you can send a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send a request here.
4.4. Transfer of collected data
4.4.1. Transfer to partners
The Publisher informs you that we use authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data that you have communicated to us. These service providers may be located outside the European Union and have access to the data collected on the Site.
The Publisher has previously ensured the implementation by its service providers of adequate guarantees and compliance with strict conditions in terms of confidentiality, use and protection of data , for example via the US PrivacyShield.
The User consents to the data collected being transmitted by the Publisher to its partners and being processed by these partners within the framework of third-party services, namely:
No known partner at the moment.
4.4.2. Transfer upon requisition or judicial decision
The User also consents to the Publisher communicating the data collected to any person, upon requisition by a state authority or by judicial decision.
4.4.3. Transfer in the context of a merger or acquisition
If the Publisher is involved in a merger, sale of assets, financing transaction, liquidation or bankruptcy or in an acquisition of all or part of its activity by a other company, the User consents to the data collected being transmitted by the Publisher to this company and to this company carrying out the processing of personal data referred to in this confidentiality policy in place of the Publisher.
ARTICLE 5. POLICY RELATING TO TRACKERS/COOKIES
When you first connect to the Publisher's Site, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information relating to your browsing may be recorded in files called “cookies”. Our cookie use policy allows you to better understand the provisions we implement when browsing our Site. It informs you in particular about all the cookies present on our Site, their purpose, and gives you the procedure to follow to configure them.
5.1. Use of trackers/cookies
The Editor of this Site may install a cookie and other tracer on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile, etc.) in order to guarantee you smooth and optimal navigation on our website.
“Cookies” (or connection cookies) are small text files of limited size which allow us to recognize your computer, your tablet or your mobile in order to personalize the services that you we offer you.
To better inform you about the information that cookies identify, you will find below a table listing the different types of cookies likely to be used on the Publisher's site, their name, their purpose and their shelf life.
5.2. Purposes of tracers
With the help of the information contained in the trackers and cookies used, the Publisher can analyze the attendance and use made of the Site and, if necessary, facilitate and improve the navigation, carry out prospecting operations, develop commercial statistics or display targeted advertisements.
5.3. Tracers used 

Partner Purpose of processing Partner Terms
Shopify Access to secure areas, management of browsing history https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies
 5.4. Configuring your cookie preferences

When you first connect to the Publisher's Site, a banner briefly presenting information relating to the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner allows you to make a choice as to which cookies you accept or refuse to place on your terminal. You will be deemed to have given your consent to the deposit of cookies by clicking on the “I accept” icon, either globally or individually. Conversely, you will be deemed to have refused the deposit of cookies by clicking on the “I refuse” icon, once again, this choice may relate to all cookies, or to some of them only. In the absence of a choice, you will be deemed to have refused the deposit of cookies. Your decision will be recorded for 6 months and may be subject to modification at any time.
5.4.1 Cookies exempt from consent
In accordance with the recommendations of the National Commission for Information Technology and Liberties (Cnil), certain cookies are exempt from the prior collection of your consent to the extent that they are strictly necessary for operation of the website or have the exclusive purpose of enabling or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session identifier, authentication, load balancing session cookies as well as cookies to personalize your interface. These cookies are entirely subject to this policy to the extent that they are issued and managed by the Publisher.
5.4.2 Cookies requiring prior collection of your consent
This requirement concerns cookies issued by third parties and which are qualified as “persistent” insofar as they remain on your terminal until they are deleted or expire.
such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies. This family of cookies includes audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies as well as social network sharing cookies (such as Facebook, Twitter, Youtube and Instagram).
Audience measurement cookies establish statistics concerning the attendance and use of various elements of the Site (such as the content/pages you have visited). This data contributes to improving the ergonomics of the Publisher’s Site.
5.5. Maximum shelf life of tracers
The trackers are intended to be kept on the User's computer station for a period of up to 12 months. This data is kept in secure conditions, according to current technical means, in compliance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations and the national legislation in force.
5.6. Opposition to the use of tracers
5.6.1. Faculty of opposition to the use of tracers
You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time.
The User can delete or deactivate the use of trackers whenever they wish by modifying their browser settings. It is possible to consult the Site without trackers. However, certain additional functions of the Site may not work if the User has deactivated the use of trackers, such as auto-completion of forms or navigation indicators.
5.6.2. Settings
For more information regarding cookie control tools, you can consult
5.6.2.1. Browser settings
Each Internet browser offers its own cookie management settings. The User can configure their browser software so that cookies are rejected, either systematically or depending on their issuer. The User can also configure his browser software so that his acceptance or refusal of cookies is offered to him from time to time, before a cookie is likely to be recorded on his terminal.
For the management of cookies and the User's choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the browser's help menu, which will allow you to know how to modify your cookie preferences:
For Internet Explorer  ;
For Safari ;
For Chrome ;
For Firefox ;
For Opera.
5.6.2.2. Settings using add-ons
The User can also delete or oppose the installation of cookies on their computer by installing an extension on their browser, such as Ghostery, to download here.
ARTICLE 6. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
6.1. Legal protection of Site Content
The Content of the Site may be protected by copyright and database law. Any representation, reproduction, translation, adaptation or transformation, in whole or in part, carried out illegally and without the consent of the Publisher or its successors or assigns constitutes a violation of Books I and III of the Intellectual Property Code and will be liable to give rise to legal proceedings for counterfeiting
6.2. Contractual protection of Site Content
The User undertakes contractually with the Publisher not to use, reproduce or represent, in any way whatsoever, the Content of the Site, whether they may or may not be protected by intellectual property rights, for a purpose other than that of their reading by a robot or a browser. This prohibition does not apply to indexing robots whose sole purpose is to scan the content of the Site for indexing purposes.
ARTICLE 7. FINAL STIPULATIONS
7.1. Changes
This Confidentiality Policy may be modified at any time by the Publisher. The conditions applicable to the User are those in force when they connect to the Site. Any substantial modification of this confidentiality policy will be notified upon the User's first connection following the their entry into force. This new confidentiality policy must then be subject to new acceptance.
7.2. Entirety
The nullity of one of the clauses of this contract will not result in the nullity of the other clauses of the contract or of the contract as a whole, which will retain their full effect and scope. In such a case, the parties must, as far as possible, replace the canceled stipulation with a valid stipulation corresponding to the spirit and purpose hereof.
7.3. Non-waiver
The absence of exercise by the Publisher of the rights granted to it hereby cannot under any circumstances be interpreted as a waiver of the right to assert said rights.
7.4. Languages
These conditions are available in French and English.
7.5. Unfair clauses
The stipulations of these conditions apply subject to compliance with the mandatory provisions of the Consumer Code concerning unfair terms in contracts concluded between a professional and a consumer.
ARTICLE 8. DISPUTES
8.1. Applicable law
This Privacy Policy is subject to the application of French law and European regulations, in particular the European Data Protection Regulation.
8.2. Disputes
Pursuant to Ordinance No. 2015-1033 of August 20, 2015, all disputes which may arise in the context of the execution of these general conditions and whose solution cannot be resolved could have been found beforehand amicably between the parties must be submitted.
Since January 1, 2016, mediation is compulsory for everyone. Thus, any professional selling to individuals is required to provide the contact details of a competent Mediator in the event of a dispute, regardless of whether they sell remotely or in a physical store (Source: FEVAD).